This Privacy Policy outlines how The Precedent ("we", "us", or "our") collects, uses, stores, and protects your personal information in compliance with the applicable laws of India, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("IT Rules") and the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

1. Information We Collect:

Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, or engage with our content. This may include your name, email address, contact details, and any other information you choose to provide.

Usage Data: We automatically collect certain information about your device and browsing activity on our website, such as your IP address, browser type, and pages visited. This information helps us improve our website and tailor our content to better serve your interests.

2. Use of Information:

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

a. Providing and improving our services.
b. Communicating with you, including responding to inquiries and providing customer support.
c. Sending you newsletters, updates, and promotional materials.
d. Analyzing website usage and trends to enhance user experience.
e. Complying with legal obligations and enforcing our Terms of Service.

3. Data Sharing and Disclosure:

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

a. With service providers and vendors who assist us in operating our website and providing our services.
b. With our affiliates, partners, or successors in the event of a corporate transaction.
c. When required by law or in response to a legal request or government inquiry.
d. With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection.

4. Data Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data, consistent with industry standards and legal requirements.

5. Your Rights:

You have the right to access, update, correct, or delete your personal information. You may also object to the processing of your data or withdraw your consent for receiving marketing communications at any time. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

6. Children's Privacy:

Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If you believe that your child has provided us with personal data without your consent, please contact us, and we will take appropriate steps to remove such information from our records.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website after such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

8. Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].

[29/02/2024]